Amendments to Right to Farm bylaw from Attorney General
[…] As stated above, towns in the Commonwealth are precluded from having local "building codes." Thus, it is inconsistent with state law for the proposed by-law to refer to "local" building codes. Therefore, we disapprove and delete the above underlined text from the definition of "farming."

We next call the town's attention to Section 4, which pertains to the effective date of the proposed by-law and would have provided as follows:

This by-law becomes effective upon filing with the Massachusetts Attorney General. (Emphasis added.)

We disapprove and delete Section 4 as inconsistent with G.L. 40, § 32. [Disapproval # 2 of 2) Section 32 provides in pertinent part:

Before a by-law or an amendment thereto takes effect it shall also be published in a town bulletin or pamphlet, copies of which shall be posted in at least five public places in the town; and if the town is divided into precincts, copies shall be posted in one or more public places in each precinct of the town; or instead of such publishing in a town bulletin or pamphlet and such posting, copies thereof may be published at least twice at least one week apart in a newspaper of general circulation in the town.

The effective date of a by-law is governed by Section 32. A by-law takes effect once it is approved by our Office and posted and published by the town clerk in accordance with Section 32. Town of Concord v. Attorney General, 336 Mass. 17, 20-21 (1957).